DAY 1
Thursday, March 16th

Location: Glass Cafe

5PM – 6:00 PM Opening Reception

6:00 PM – 6:30PM Opening Remarks

Andrew Lund, Director, IMA MFA Program

Heidi Boisvert, NYC College of Technology

Martin Lucas, Hunter College

Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Introduction to Lively

6:30 – 8PM Featured Presentation: Immersion, Embodiment & Empathetic Engagement

Mandy Rose (Co-Director of i-Docs)

Dan Archer (Founder of Empathetic Media)

Moderator: Heidi Boisvert

8PM Featured VR Artwork & Performance

Sarah Rothberg, Oops

DAY 2
Friday, March 17th

Location: Lang Auditorium & TV Studio

10AM – 11:45AM        Session 1A: The Body & the Gesture

Hilary Bergen – Reaching into the Virtual: Dancing Hands and Posthuman Intimacy

Nancy Nowacek – Action Coding

Michael Bodie – Embodied Storytelling

10AM – 11:45AM         Session 1B: Neurobiology

Ellen Pearlman – Utopic or Dystopic

Ruben Van de Ven – Emotional Hero/We Know How You Feel

Greg Garvey – Split Brain

 12 PM – 1:45 PM        Session 2A Disembodiment

Nadav Assor – Poly-Body Visions

Mitra Azar – Disembodiment of the Gaze as Virtual Battlefield

Annie Berman – Utopia 1.0: Post-Neo-Futurist-Capitalism in 3D!

12 PM – 1:45 PM       Session 2B AR/VR and Place

Samara Smith & Sarah Wright – Revealing Here: Using AR and VR to Transform Sense of Place

Ed Johnston – Augmented Asbury Park

Sam Topiary – Exit Zero: San Francisco Freeway to the Future

1:45 PM – 2:45 PM         LUNCH

2:45PM – 4:15 PM        Session 3A  Algorithmic Control

Catherine Griffiths – From Cellular Automata to Surveillance

Zach Kaiser – Prefigurative Ontological Power of Computation

Neta Alexander – The Politics of Waiting

 2:45PM – 4:15 PM      Session 3B  Digital Activism

Liss LaFleur – Dear Ivanka

Heliodoro Santos – Pet Twitterbot

Ricardo Miranda Zuniga – Incertidumbre

 4:30PM – 5:45PM    Featured Presentation: Critical Approaches to Data Science & Machine Learning

Location: Lang Auditorium

Dr. Lev Manovich (Director the Cultural Analytics Lab)

Geetu Ambwani (Principal Data Scientist at Huffington Post)

Moderator: Andrew Demirjian

Location: Black Box

6PM – 8PM        Art Exhibition Opening

Introduction by Justin Hendrix, Executive Director, NYC Media Lab

Artist Lightning Talks

DAY 3
Saturday, March 18th

Location: Lang Auditorium & TV Studio

10 AM  – 12:30 PM         Session 4A Roundware Workshop

Halsey Burgund – Creating Audio AR Experiences (space limited to 15)

10 AM – 10:50 AM        Session 4B Between Material and Computational Worlds

Jason Fox – Immersion, Presence and Transparency

Robert Rapport – A Primer for Augmented Reality: A Short History of the Chroma-key as a Performative Space

11 AM – 12:45 PM         Session 5A History and Emerging Media   

John Benton – Discussant

Meng Jiang – Towards A Historicity of Documentaries in/of Crisis

Marina Hassapopoulou – Playing with History in Virtual Reality DocuGames

Faye Yuan – Documenting Live Performances in 360 Video: Making Closed Captioning

11 AM – 12:45 PM         Session 5B Interactive Documentary and Social Change

Amir Husak – Between virtual and real dissents: methods for interactive documentary as social practice

Dr. Stefano Odorico – Interdisciplinarity as research method through the use of interactive factual platforms

Professor Graham Roberts – Practice makes perfect: production company (check), research centre (check), collaboration?

12:45 PM – 1:30 PM       LUNCH

1:30 PM – 3:15 PM         Session 6A  Engaging Communities through Emerging Technology

Niko Koppel – Metro Section, New York Times, VR

Jonah Brucker-Cohen – Lively: Socializing Public Spaces with Shared Input from Mobile Devices

Halsey Burgund – Roundware AR & Radio Right Left

1:30 PM – 3:15 PM        Session 6B Philosophy and Emerging Media

D. Schmüdde – Grammar of the Internet

Danya Glabau – What Stories Make Worlds in VR (posthuman)

Dan Geva – From Ecclesiastes to Zizek: The Reality of the Virtual

3:30 PM – 5 PM            Featured Presentation: Ethics, Best Practices & the Transglobal Subject

Location: Lang Auditorium

Daanish Masood (Co-Founder BeAnotherLab)

Lina Srivastava (Founder of Creative Impact and Experience Lab)

Moderator: Marty Lucas

5:30 – 6 PM           Closing Remarks & Final Gathering

Andrew Demerjian, Hunter College